?

Log in

Previous Entry

New Year's resolutions and 2011 meme

My resolutions are:
1) Get piano lessons - teaching myself has been tough and everyone I speak to says that you really need lessons. So I'll pay for a few and will hopefully get further.
2) Get fit again. I've stopped eating so healthily so need to stop eating so much crap and start watching my calories again. I also intend to jog and exercise at home now that I've cancelled my gym membership.
3) Socialise even more. Catch up with old friends and make lots of new ones
4) Spend less time on the internet and read more non-fiction (in addition to my healthy love of fiction)
5) Enjoy my job (this one might be a bit harder..)

And now, because all the cool kids did it ..

1. What did you do in 2011 that you'd never done before?

Lived in the same house as both my parents and my boyfriend. It's a good sign they really like each other and no one has strangled anyone else yet :)

2. Did you keep your New Year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
They were:
1) Teach myself to play the keyboard

I have tried but after a while I felt a bit lost about how to progress! I am hoping lessons will help.

2) Get fit again

Nope :(

3) Be less moody

Yes I think so, I am a more positive person and I think quite different to how I was a few years ago. I think it's good to grow :)

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

No but OMG why are 90% of the women a year older than me at my office pregnant?

4. Did anyone close to you die?

Not this year thankfully

5. What countries did you visit?

Italy, Germany, France and Australia

6. What would you like to have in 2012 that you lacked in 2011

My chartered accoutant and tax adviser exams all done and my boyfriend to get a career started. Also a skiing holiday!

7. What date from 2011 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?

5th May when we did that terrible tax exam paper. Even the answers from the exam board had mistakes in!

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?

Passing my horrible CTA exam retake in November (well.. hopefully, results out in two weeks).

9. What was your biggest failure?

Failing that exam the first time along with 80% of the people from my firm who took it. I've never failed anything so important before, it was a big shock.

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?

Only colds!

11. What were the best things you bought?

A Kindle - it got me reading heaps again and I love it. I bought Nick one for his birthday too and he can barely put it down.

12. Whose behaviour merited celebration?

My brothers' for succeeding at their jobs and study and being grown ups :)

13. Whose behaviour appalled you?

A person who just can't grow up and open their heart to people

14. Where did most of your money go?

First half of the year - rent. Second half - into my savings account

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?

Christmas! And staying in Berlin with friends and seeing Paris again with Nick's parents.

16. What song will always remind you of 2011?

Lana Del Rey - Videogames (I just love her voice)

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
i. happier or sadder? happier
ii. thinner or fatter? the same
iii. richer or poorer? Richer thanks to living back with my parents (though I really miss having my own place)

18. What do you wish you'd done more of?

Travelling

19. What do you wish you'd done less of?

Eating desserts

20. How did you spend Christmas?

In a beautiful converted barn in Kent with Nick, my parents, my brothers, my cousins, my aunt and her boyfriend. It was really nice.

21. Where did you ring in 2011?

I had a cold and didn't want to spend three hours getting home so Nick and I cancelled our plans to go to a party in Notting Hill and instead had a mini New Year's drinkathon with three close friends :) I won a game of Balderdash after having drunk half a bottle of vodka by myself, I have skillz.

22. Did you fall in love in 2011?

More deeply? Yes <3

23. How many one-night stands?

None!!!

24. What was your favorite TV program?

Breaking Bad. My God that show has some of the best characters ever. Glad that they're not draining the concept dry and are finishing it after the next season.

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year?

Hate is a very strong word!

26. What was the best book you read?

The Picture of Dorian Gray. My Kindle has got me reading a lot of classics :)

27. What was your greatest musical discovery?

Rediscovering Death Cab for Cutie.

28. What did you want and get?

Out of the Japanese team into more interesting work.

29. What did you want and not get?

A visa and decent job for Nick so he could stay in the UK after February 2012.

30. What was your favourite film of this year?

Submarine

31. What did you do on your birthday?

Went out for Japanese food then to the theatre to see the Mouse Trap. Nick paid for everything and bought us amazing seats, I felt special :)

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?

Not knowing that my boyfriend would be leaving the country forever in January 2012

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2011?

Owning a lot of dresses and wearing ridiculously high heels. I have actually managed to convince most people at work that I am not 5' 2"

34. What kept you sane?

Nick

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?

Dunno er.. Peter Dinklage ? (haha don't judge me)

36. What political issue stirred you the most?

The Eurozone crisis :(

37. Who did you miss?

Friends not in the UK.

38. Who was the best new person you met?

Got to know girls from my department better and they are awesome. And love going out so whooo 2012 will be a year of many hangovers haha.

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2011:

It's useful to know people! Make friends where ever you can.

40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:

Sorrow drips into your heart through a pinhole
Just like a faucet that leaks and there is comfort in the sound
But while you debate half empty or half full
It slowly rises, your love is gonna drown

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jimjamjenny
Jan. 7th, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Good luck with the piano lessons! I think that once you get the basics down you can probably teach yourself much better :)

And yay, the picture of dorian gray!!! And, I kind of understand the Peter Dinklage thing, hehe.

Happy New Year!!!
cherrysherbet
Jan. 24th, 2012 07:30 am (UTC)
Hey Jen would really like your advice on long distance, are you ever on skype these days? I'll be working late including over the weekend until feb but after then I should have more time out of the office
jimjamjenny
Jan. 24th, 2012 08:48 am (UTC)
I don't normally sign into skype, but I do have loads of free time, so if you let me know when you're free then I'll make sure that I'm there!
icekarlie
Feb. 6th, 2012 01:26 pm (UTC)
the time difference will kill you :( :( :(
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Japanese flag
cherrysherbet
Cherrysherbet

Latest Month

January 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes